ABAA ILAB PBFA ABAA-IPLA-PBFA

Results for: Binyon, Laurence. Blake, William.


The Drawings and Engravings of William Blake. Edited by Geoffrey Holme. [Binyon, Laurence. Blake, William.] London: Studio, Limited, 1922. 4to, vii, 29 pp. With 16 color plates and 92 black-and-white plates. Original parchment, upper cover lettered in gilt, black label on backstrip, original gray cloth folding box. Edition de luxe limited to 200 copies. Bentley, Blake Books, 404. ... $495.00

William Blake. Illustrations of the Book of Job. [Blake, William. Binyon, Laurence.] London: Methuen, 1906. Large 4to, (4), 62 pp. With the suite of plates in facsimile at the end. Original green cloth lettered in gilt on the upper cover, a good copy. First edition of this scarce and quite good facsimile, with Binyon’s commentary divided into four sections , Blake the man, Blake the artist, Blake the poet, and commentary on the Job plates. Bentley, Blake Books, 426. ... $185.00

William Blake. Illustrations of the Book of Job. [Blake, William. Binyon, Laurence.] London: Methuen, 1906. Large 4to, (4), 62 pp. With the suite of plates in facsimile at the end. Original green cloth lettered in gilt on the upper cover, a good copy. First edition of this scarce and quite good facsimile, with Binyon’s commentary divided into four sections , Blake the man, Blake the artist, Blake the poet, and commentary on the Job plates. Bentley, Blake Books, 426. ... $185.00

The Engraved Designs of William Blake. [Binyon, Laurence. Blake, William.] London: Ernest Benn; New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1926. 4to, xiv, 140 pp., 82 plates, with additional text on the tissue guards. White buckram backstrip, decorated boards; a fine copy in dust-jacket with the prospectus loosely inserted. First edition, limited to 1000 copies. There was also a de luxe edition of 100 copies, with an extra color plate. Bentley, Blake Books, 627. ... $175.00

The Engraved Designs of William Blake. [Binyon, Laurence. Blake, William.] London: Ernest Benn; New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1926. 4to, xiv, 140 pp., 82 plates, with additional text on the tissue guards. White buckram backstrip, decorated boards in printed dust-jacket; a good copy. First edition, limited to 1000 copies. There was also a de luxe edition of 100 copies, with an extra color plate. Bentley, Blake Books, 627. ... $175.00

The Drawings and Engravings of William Blake. Edited by Geoffrey Holme. [Binyon, Laurence. Blake, William.] London: Studio, Limited, 1922. 4to, vii, 29 pp. With 16 color plates and 92 black-and-white plates. Original quarter parchment, gray boards, purple label on upper cover, original box (rather worn) within which a pristine copy in original tissue wrappers, prospectus loosely inserted. First edition, very rare in such fine condition. Bentley, Blake Books, 404. ... $175.00

The Engraved Designs of William Blake. [Binyon, Laurence. Blake, William.] London: Ernest Benn; New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1926. 4to, xiv, 140 pp., 82 plates, with additional text on the tissue guards. White buckram backstrip, decorated boards; a good copy. First edition, limited to 1000 copies. There was also a de luxe edition of 100 copies, with an extra color plate. Bentley, Blake Books, 627. ... $150.00

The Drawings and Engravings of William Blake. Edited by Geoffrey Holme. [Binyon, Laurence. Blake, William.] London: Studio, Limited, 1922. Original quarter parchment, gray boards, purple label on upper cover, gilt-lettered backstrip, some wear to head. Light soiling. Very good. First edition. Bentley, Blake Books, 404. ... $100.00