ABAA-IPLA-PBFA

Results for: Blake


Illustrations of the Book of Job. [Blake, William.] London: [plates dated] 1825 [but published 1826]. Folio, 320 x 254 mm, engraved title and 21 plates. Proofs on India paper mounted on handmade paper, some leaves watermarked J. Whatman Turkey Mill 1825. Light foxing as always, a brilliant set; preserved in a red cloth box, morocco label titled in gilt. First edition, limited to 150 proof sets (65 sets were also printed on French paper, and 100 sets on drawing paper with the word ‘proof’removed). This set was last sold by Sessler’s in Philadelphia in 1957, with their description still present: “In perfect and brilliant condition”. It still is... $87,500.00

Illustrations of the Book of Job. [Blake, William] London: [plates dated] 1825 [but published 1826]. Folio, 32 x 25.4 cm., engraved title and 21 plates. Proofs on “French” paper. Light foxing as always, a brilliant set; in the original blue paper boards as issued. First edition, limited to 65 sets printed on “French” paper. This is, quite simply, the finest copy of this printing I have ever seen. ... $75,000.00

The Pastorals of Virgil... [Blake, William. Thornton, Robert John.] London: 1821. 2 vols., small 8vo, xii (-vii/viii), 12, xxiv (-i/iv), 214 pp; [I], [215]-592 pp. With an engraved frontispiece to each volume, and 230 illustrations including 17 woodcuts and 6 engraved plates by Blake, and four other designs by Blake engraved by others. Retrospective early 19th century full calf, red labels, by Court Benson. A very good copy of a scarce work in any condition as it was issued for use in schools. Blake contributed 17 woodcuts to this volume (as well as 10 other plates, of which he engraved six) which were not well received; nor were they... $47,500.00

Recto: The Resurrection of the Dead. Verso: in pencil, two studies of a leg, and of a bird. [Blake, William] London: ca. 1780–1785. 17.5 x 24 cm., pencil on laid paper, clearly watermarked “Pro Patria” as noted by Butlin for two other drawings of the 1780s. Inscribed by Frederick Tatham: “Drawn by William Blake / Vouched by Fredk. Tatham.” An important early preliminary drawing by Blake, characterized by Essick as the “first thought” for what was surely a major project, Blake’s first visualization of the resurrection of the dead, one of the most important motifs in his art and poetry. This sketch is almost certainly a preliminary study for “The Resurrection” or “The Last Trumpet,” a wash drawing of ca.... $47,500.00

Chaucers Canterbury Pilgrims Painted in Fresco by William Blake & by him Engraved & Published October 8 1810. [Blake, William.] [London: probably prior to the first Colnaghi printing, about 5 March 1881]. Impression measures 93.9x30 cm., printed on India paper and mounted on heavy wove paper; archivally matted, in fine condition. Fifth and final state (but probably preceding the first Colnaghi impressions), with all the flaws denoting an extremely early printing still clearly visible, with much plate tone and the shadow scratched inscriptions clearly visible so a very early impression. “‘Chaucers Canterbury Pilgrims’ was one of Blake’s major attempts at building a reputation as a painter-engraver and achieving the sort of critical and financial success that had escaped him for... $27,500.00

George Cumberland’s Card. [Blake, William] Sheet 10.2 x 12.8 cm., image 3.4 x 8.1 cm. respectively. Printed in pale brown on a small 8vo sheet. Delicately printed, with three tiny ink spots within the margins, in very fine condition. Blake’s last engraving, a posthumous impression as usually found. ... $17,500.00

Blakes’ Illustrations of Dante. Plate 4: “Circle of Thieves. Agnolo Brunelleschi Attacked by a six-footed serpent” [Dante. William Blake.] London: 1838 or ca. 1892. Large folio, fine, clear uniform impression on India paper, mounted on wove paper. Bentley, Blake Books, 448D. Bindman, Complete Graphic Works of Blake, 647–653. Essick, “The Printings of William Blake’s Dante Engravings,” Blake: An Illustrated Quarterly, Fall 1990. ... $15,000.00

Illustrations of Dante. Plate 4: “Circle of Thieves. Agnolo Brunelleschi Attacked by a six-footed serpent” [Blake, William] London: 1838 or ca. 1892. Fine, clear uniform impression on India paper, mounted on wove paper. ... $15,000.00

Songs of Innocence [with] Songs of Experience. [Blake, William] Edmonton: William Muir, 1885. 2 vols., 4to, 34 and 30 plates hand-colored. Original printed wrappers, bound into quarter vellum, boards, backstrips lettered in gilt. Fine copies as issued, with the tissue guards present. Limited to 50 copies of each title. Innocence is copy no. 30 (unsigned); Experience is copy no. 13, signed by Muir. These are amongst the most alluring and successful of Muir’s facsimiles. Songs of Innocence is based on the Pearson copy (copy D, now in the Morgan Library); he is recorded at the end as the publisher in London in 1884 but his death caused Muir to... $12,500.00

Ballads. Founded on Anecdotes Relating to Animals, with Prints Designed and Engraved by William Blake. [Hayley, William. William Blake.] Chichester: J. Seagrave, for Richard Phillips, 1805. Small 8vo, (8), 212 pp. With 5 engraved plates by Blake after his own designs. Original drab gray boards, printed paper label, a very fine copy. Ink signature on front free endpaper of Norman Davey dated 1913. Bookplate. First edition, with all the plates in the first state. The only other copy I have ever seen in the original boards was sold in 1992 for £1200. Bentley, Blake Books, 465. Easson and Essick, William Blake Book Illustrator, VIII. Bindman, Complete Graphic Works of Blake, 403-407. ... $10,500.00