ABAA ILAB PBFA ABAA-IPLA-PBFA

Results for: Butlin, Martin


Matches 1-10 of 18
1 2 Next Last
A Catalogue of the Works of Blake in the Tate Gallery. [Butlin, Martin] London: Tate Gallery, 1957. Small 4to, vi, 72 pp., 40 plates. Original red cloth lettered in gilt, light edge wear. “Property of J.H. Pickering” stamped to title page. Very good. With an introduction by Anthony Blunt and a foreword by John Rothenstein. A very good copy. Bentley, Blake Books, 679A. ... $30.00

William Blake. [Butlin, Martin] [London]: Tate Gallery, [1978]. Large 4to, 164 pp. including 339 illustrations, some full-page and in color. Original green cloth, dust-jacket, very good. Catalogue of the exhibition of 9 March – 21 May 1978, with an illustration for each item displayed. Bentley, Blake Books Supplement, page 295 (first impression). ... $75.00

William Blake in the Collection of the National Gallery of Victoria. [Butlin, Martin and Ted Gott.] Melbourne: National Gallery of Victoria, 1989. Small 4to, 196 pages. Illustrated. In illustrated wrappers. Very good. Bentley, Blake Books Supplement, p.306. “The 193 reproductions include all the drawings and prints in the collection”. ... $10.00

William Blake and His Circle. Papers delivered at a Huntington Symposium. [Butlin, Martin et al. (William Blake)] San Marino: Huntington, 1989. 8vo, 142pp. With 12 color plates, and 49 b&w illustrations. Original wrappers. Scarce collection of papers by leading scholars: The Physicality of William Blake, the Large Color Prints of “1795” by Martin Butlin; The Order of Blake’s Large Color Prints by David Lindsay; The Song of Los... By D. W. Dörrbecker; Sir Joshua and His Gang: William Blake and the Royal Academy by Aileen Ward; The Art of the “Ancients” by Morton D. Paley; The Comedy of the English School of Painting by Morris Eaves; and An Island in the Moon reviewed by Robert N. Essick.... $30.00

William Blake. A complete catalogue of the works in the Tate Gallery. With an introduction by Anthony Blunt and a foreword by John Rothenstein. [Butlin, Martin.] [London]: The Tate Gallery, [1971]. Oblong folio, 80 pp. 109 illustrations, many in color. Dust-jacket, rubbed at joints and with moderate wear to edges. Revised edition. Bentley, Blake Books, 679B. ... $30.00

A Catalogue of the Works of Blake in the Tate Gallery. [Butlin, Martin.] [London: 1957]. Small 4to, vi, 72 pp.; 40 plates. Original red cloth lettered in gilt, dust-jacket. With an introduction by Anthony Blunt and a foreword by John Rothenstein. A very good copy. Bentley, Blake Books, 679. ... $30.00

William Blake. [Butlin, Martin.] [London]: Tate Gallery, [1975]. Small 4to, 16pp. text and 32 illustrations (8 color). Paperback. First impression of an edition in the Tate Gallery Little Book Series that saw a number of reprints. ... $15.00

William Blake. [Butlin, Martin.] [London]: Tate Gallery, [1975]. Small 4to, 16pp. text and 32 illustrations (8 color). Paperback. 4th impression first printed in 1966 in the Tate Gallery Little Book Series. ... $15.00

William Blake. A complete catalogue of the works in the Tate Gallery. With an introduction by Anthony Blunt and a foreword by John Rothenstein. [Butlin, Martin.] [London]: The Tate Gallery, [1971]. Oblong folio, 80 pp. 109 illustrations, many in color. Dust-jacket, rubbed at joints and with moderate wear to edges. Revised edition. Bentley, Blake Books, 679B. ... $30.00

A Catalogue of the Works of Blake in the Tate Gallery. [Butlin, Martin.] [London: 1957]. Small 4to, vi, 72 pp.; 40 plates. Original red cloth lettered in gilt, dust-jacket. With an introduction by Anthony Blunt and a foreword by John Rothenstein. A very good copy. Bentley, Blake Books, 679. ... $30.00